TV

Who won every award at last night’s Emmys as Ted Lasso and The Crown dominated

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

The brightest stars of the small screen were honoured on Sunday at the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

The biggest night in US TV returned to downtown Los Angeles for a glitzy in-person event, 12 months after last year’s pandemic-hit remote ceremony.

Here’s everything you need to know about the winners.

What happened on the night?

While many of the A-list nominees – including Kate Winslet, Rege-Jean Page and Kaley Cuoco – were in Southern California, a remote red carpet was held in London for stars unable to make it to the US.

The Crown‘s Olivia Colman, Emma Corrin and Gillian Anderson were all in England.

Comedian Cedric the Entertainer, on hosting duties for the evening, opened the show with an energetic curtain-raiser involving the star-studded audience helping with a musical tribute to the power of television.

Cast and crew of Ted Lasso at the 2021 Emmys (Photo: Rich Fury/Getty)

The 2021 running was not an “Emmys-lite”, Cedric the Entertainer promised, as the likes of Michael Douglas, Billy Porter and ground-breaking nominee MJ Rodriguez joined in from the floor.

Those attending at LA Live’s Event Deck – a location offering indoor and outdoor areas – had to show both proof of full vaccination and a negative Covid-19 test.

The Crown won big, taking home the outstanding drama series prize for the first time as well as a string of others.

Olivia Coleman, when accepting her award for outstanding actress in a drama series, confirmed that she had lost her father Keith during the Covid pandemic.

She said: “I’m going to be very quick because I’m very teary as I wish my dad was here to see this. I lost my daddy during Covid, and he would have loved all of this.”

The first award of the night – outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series – went to a delighted Waddingham for playing Premier League club owner Rebecca Welton in Apple TV+ football series Ted Lasso.

The star, 47, was overjoyed upon taking to the stage and tearfully exclaimed, “Jesus Christ on a bike” as she clutched her first-ever Emmy statuette.

She paid tribute to co-star and fellow nominee Juno Temple, saying she wished she could share the prize with her.

Waddingham thanked her parents – who she said she almost lost during filming – before ending with a plea to put more West End performers on stage.

The full list of Emmy winners

Limited or Anthology Series – The Queen’s Gambit

I May Destroy You

Mare Of Easttown

The Underground Railroad

Wandavision

Lead Actor – Limited or Anthology Series or Movie – Ewan McGregor, Halston

Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)

Leslie Odom Jr (Hamilton)

Hugh Grant (The Undoing)

Paul Bettany (WandaVision)

Kate Winslet won the award for outstanding lead actress in a limited or anthology series or movie (Photo: AP Photo/Chris Pizzello)

Lead Actress – Limited or Anthology Series or Movie – Kate Winslet, Mare Of Easttown

Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha Franklin)

Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You)

Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)

Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)

Supporting Actor – Limited or Anthology Series or Movie – Evan Peters, Mare Of Easttown

Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)

Jonathan Groff (Hamilton)

Anthony Ramos (Hamilton)

Paapa Essiedu (I May Destroy You)

Thomas Brodie-Sangster (The Queen’s Gambit)

Supporting Actress – Limited or Anthology Series or Movie – Julianne Nicholson, Mare Of Easttown

Phillipa Soo (Hamilton)

Renee Elise Goldsberry (Hamilton)

Jean Smart (Mare Of Easttown)

Moses Ingram (The Queen’s Gambit)

Kathryn Hahn (WandaVision)

Directing – Limited or Anthology Series or Movie – Scott Frank, The Queen’s Gambit

Hamilton

I May Destroy You

Mare Of Easttown

The Underground Railroad

WandaVision

Writing – Limited or Anthology Series or Movie – Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You

Mare Of Easttown

The Queen’s Gambit

WandaVision

Outstanding Drama Series – The Crown

Bridgerton

Lovecraft Country

Pose

The Boys

The Handmaid’s Tale

The Mandalorian

This is Us

Actor – Drama – Josh O’Connor, The Crown

Sterling K Brown (This Is Us)

Jonathan Majors (Lovecraft Country)

Rege-Jean Page (Bridgerton)

Billie Porter (Pose)

Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

Josh O’Connor poses with the award for outstanding lead actor (Photo: REUTERS/Mario Anzuoni)

Actress – Drama – Olivia Colman, The Crown

Uzo Udoba (In Treatment)

Emma Corrin (The Crown)

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

MJ Rodriguez (Pose)

Jurnee Smollet (Lovecraft Country)

Supporting Actor – Drama – Tobias Menzies, The Crown

Michael K Williams (Lovecraft Country)

John Lithgow (Perry Mason)

O-T Fagbenle (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Max Minghella (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)

Chris Sullivan (This is Us)

Supporting Actress – Drama – Gillian Anderson, The Crown

Aunjanue Ellis (Lovecraft Country)

Emerald Fennell (The Crown)

Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)

Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Madeline Brewer (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Guest Actor – Drama – Courtney B Vance, Lovecraft Country

Charles Dance (The Crown)

Don Cheadle (The Falcon and the Winter Soldier)

Carl Weathers (The Mandalorian)

Timothy Olyphant (The Mandalorian)

Guest Actress – Drama – Claire Foy, The Crown

Sophie Okonedo (Ratched)

Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)

McKenna Grace (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Phylicia Rashad (This is Us)

Anya Taylor-Joy’s The Queens Gambit also did well (Photo: AP Photo/Chris Pizzello)

Directing – Drama – Jessica Hobbs, The Crown

Bridgerton

Pose

The Handmaid’s Tale

The Mandalorian

Writing – Drama – Peter Morgan, The Crown

Lovecraft Country

Pose

The Boys

The Handmaid’s Tale

The Mandalorian

Comedy – Ted Lasso

Black-ish

Cobra Kai

Emily In Paris

Hacks

Pen15

The Flight Attendant

The Kominsky Method

Comedy Actor – Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Michael Douglas (The Komsinky Method)

William H Macy (Shameless)

Kenan Thompson (Kenan)

Comedy Actress – Jean Smart, Hacks

Aidy Bryant (Shrill)

Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)

Allison Janney (Mom)

Tracey Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Michaela Coel won for her writing in I May Destroy You (Photo: Cliff Lipson/CBS via Getty)

Comedy Supporting Actor – Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso

Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks)

Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)

Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

Brendan Hunt (Ted Lasso)

Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)

Jeremy Swift (Ted Lasso)

Paul Reiser (The Kominsky Method)

Comedy Supporting Actress – Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)

Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)

Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)

Rosie Perez (The Flight Attendant)

Comedy Guest Actor – Dave Chappelle, Saturday Night Live

Dan Levy (Saturday Night Live)

Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)

Daniel Kaluuya (Saturday Night Live)

Morgan Freeman (The Kominsky Method)

Comedy Guest Actress – Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live

Yvette Nicole Brown (A Black Lady Sketch Show)

Issa Rae (A Black Lady Sketch Show)

Jane Adams (Hacks)

Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live)

Bernadette Peters (Saturday Night Live)

Comedy Directing – Lucia Aniello, Hacks

B Positive

Mom

Ted Lasso

The Flight Attendant

Comedy Writing – Hacks

Girls 5 Eva

Pen15

Ted Lasso

The Flight Attendant

RuPaul, winner of the Outstanding Competition Program award for RuPaul’s Drag Race (Photo: Rich Fury/Getty)

Structured Reality – Queer Eye

Antique’s Roadshow

Property Brothers: Forever Home

Running Wild With Bear Grylls

Shark Tank

Unstructured Reality – RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked

Becoming

Below Deck

Indian Matchmaking

Selling Sunset

Competition Programme – RuPaul’s Drag Race

Nailed It

The Amazing Race

The Voice

Top Chef

Talk Show – Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Conan

Jimmy Kimmel Live

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Variety Sketch Series – Saturday Night Live

A Black Lady Sketch Show

John Oliver poses for a photo with the awards for outstanding writing for a variety series and outstanding variety talk series (Photo: AP Photo/Chris Pizzello)

Writing (Series) – Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

A Black Lady Sketch Show

Saturday Night Live

The Amber Ruffin Show

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Variety Special Live – Stephen Colbert’s Election Night

Celebrating America – An Inauguration Special

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards

The Oscars

The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd

Variety Pre-Recorded Special – Hamilton

8.46 – Dave Chappelle

A West Wing Special To Benefit When We All Vote

Bo Burnham: Inside

David Byrne’s American Utopia

Friends: The Reunion

TV movie Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square

Oslo

Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia

Sylvie’s Love

Uncle Frank

Additional reporting from Press Association

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply